Résultat de recherche d'images pour

MODERNISM,
MODERNISATION
AND THE RURAL LANDSCAPE

MODSCAPES_conference2018 & Baltic Landscape Forum 2018

Full Programme

Group photograph of (most of) the conference participants in front of the ERM – Estonian National Museum, 13 June 2018.
(Photo: MODSCAPES-EMÜ, Rajen Bastola)

1. Alaleh Rahimi • 2. Ibuki Hara • 3. Marie Petra • 4. Vera Kuhlmann • 5. Jekaterina Balicka • 6. Axel Fisher • 7. Friedrich Kuhlmann • 8. Kaja Veddel • 9. Simon Bell • 10. Mia Åkerfelt • 11. Joana Couto • 12. Marta Prista • 13. Paolo Marcolin • 14. Martti Veldi • 15. Ann-Leena Miller • 16. Francesca Veronica Bonfante • 17. Emanuela Margione • 18. Vittoria Capresi • 19. Annely Jürimets • 20. Constance Ringon • 21. Gerhard Ermischer • 22. Özge Sezer • 23. Maria Helena Maia • 24. Alexandra Cardoso • 25. Catherine Maumi • 26. Joaquim Flores • 27. Liudmila Slivinskaya • 28. Dirk Gotzmann • 29. Luca Bergamaschi • 30. Victoria Jolley • 31. Luca Csepely-Knorr • 32. Oksana Zhukova • 33. Alexandra Trevisan • 34. César Machado Moreira • 35. Afroditi Maragkou • 36. Julia Ess • 37. Miguel Moreira Pinto • 38. Maria Josefa Gonzalez Cubero • 39. Raili Nugin • 40. Anu Printsmann • 41. Emily Bereskin • 42. Edoardo L. G. Bernasconi • 43. Laura Coucill • 44. Kristof Fatsar • 45. Michele Tenzon • 46. Victor Brunfaut • 47. Luca Monica • 48. Tinghsen Li • 49. Līva Garkāje • 50. Tzafrir Fainholtz • 51. Isabel Matias • 52. Christoph Muth • 53. Hannes Palang.

Kindly supported by:

Monday 11/06/2018

EMU – Estonian University of Life Sciences. Assembly Hall
Peahoone Main Building
Kreutzwaldi, 1a – Tartu (See venue)

Morning

Regular conference participants arrivals to Tartu (See tips for reaching Tartu)

[Meeting of organizing & scientific committee]

Afternoon

17.00 – Registrations @ EMÜ (See venues)

18:00 – OPENING SESSION (plenary)

Welcome adresses


Simon Bell (EMÜ, Chair of Landscape Architecture)
Andres Koppel (ETAg)
Axel Fisher (TUB / ULB / FNRS)

Keynote lecture 1


Ruralism as Opposed to Urbanism: Regional Planning as Human Ecology. When modernity was also an invitation to be inhabitants of the Earth

Prof. Catherine Maumi (ENSA-Grenoble)
Read abstract

Evening

20.00 – Conference dinner

Tuesday 12/06/2018

ERM – Eesti Rahva Museum / Estonian National Museum
Muuseumi tee 2 – Tartu (See venue)

Morning

8.30 – Registrations

9.00 – (parallel) sessions 1

1A – INVENTED RURALITIES, DESIGNED COMMUNITIES

Jakob Hurt Hall
CHAIRS: Ana Tostões & Vittoria Capresi

1B – MODERNIST RURAL PLANNING: PARADIGMS

Aliise Moora auditorium
CHAIRS: Luca Monica & Victor Brunfaut

1C – MAPPING MODERNIST RURAL LANDSCAPES : METHODOLOGIES AND OUTCOMES

Helmi Kurrik auditorium
CHAIRS: Jacques Teller & Paolo Marcolin

10.45 – Tea / coffee break

11.15 – (parallel) sessions 2

2A – BOTTOM-UP PERSPECTIVES ON MODERNIST RURALITIES

Jakob Hurt Hall
CHAIRS: Victor Brunfaut & Emily Bereskin

2B – MODERNIST RURAL PLANNING: COMPARATIVE PERSPECTIVES

Aliise Moora auditorium
CHAIRS: Catherine Maumi & Cristina Pallini

2C – MAPPING MODERNIST RURAL LANDSCAPES : SPECULATIVE APPROACHES

Helmi Kurrik auditorium
CHAIRS: Joaquim Flores & Hannes Palang

Afternoon

13.00 – Lunch

14.30 – Plenary Session

Jakob Hurt Hall

Keynote lecture 2


Rural Modern Landscapes: Paradox or Metaphor?

Ana Tostões (Docomomo International / Tecníco – University of Lisbon)
Read abstract

15.30 – Tea / coffee break

16.00 – (parallel) sessions 3

3A – MODERNIST RURALITIES BETWEEN REPRESENTATIONS AND PROPAGANDA

Jakob Hurt Hall
CHAIRS: Rute Figueiredo & Michele Tenzon

3B – MODERNIST RURAL PLANNING: CULTURAL AND PHYSICAL LEGACIES

Aliise Moora auditorium
CHAIRS: Jacques Teller & Miguel Moreira Pinto

3C –MAKING AND PRESERVING MODERNIST RURAL HERITAGE

Helmi Kurrik auditorium
CHAIRS: Caroline Rolka & Marta Lalanda Prista

17.45 – Sessions end

Evening

19.00 – Themed conference dinner [additional cost]

Atlantis Restaurant, Narva manatee 2 – Tartu

Wednesday 13/06/2018

ERM – Eesti Rahva Museum / Estonian National Museum
Muuseumi tee 2 – Tartu (See venue)

Morning

9.30 – (parallel) sessions 4

4A – TAMING NATURE

Jakob Hurt Hall
CHAIRS: Gerhard Ermischer & Martti Veldi

4B – MAPPING MODERNIST RURAL LANDSCAPES : SHIFTING LAND USES AND PATTERNS

Aliise Moora auditorium
CHAIRS: Hannes Palang & Aleksa Korolija

10.45 – Tea / coffee break

11.15 – (parallel) sessions 5

5A – MODERNIST RURAL PLANNING: ANTECEDENTS, COPYCATS & MAVERICKS

Jakob Hurt Hall
CHAIRS: Alexandra Cardoso & Axel Fisher

5B – ENCOUNTERS BETWEEN INFRASTRUCTURES AND RURAL LANDSCAPES

Aliise Moora auditorium
CHAIRS: Caroline Rolka & Christoph Muth

Afternoon

13.00 – Lunch

14.30 -Plenary Session

Jakob Hurt Hall

Keynote lecture 3


The Hidden Landscape Uncovered. A Key-Study from the Spessart-Region in Germany

Gerhard Ermischer (Spessartprojekt / CIVILSCAPE / Council of Europe’s iNGOs Conference)
Read Abstract

15.30 – Tea / coffee break

16.00 – Plenary session

Partner addresses


Simon Bell (ECLAS)
Dirk Gotzmann (CIVILSCAPE)

Keynote lecture 4


Concluding remarks

Simon Bell (EMÜ, Chair of Landscape Architecture)

17.45 – Refreshments – networking

Evening

18.30 – Night visit to the Estonian National Museum

Encounters” and “Echo of the Urals” exhibitions, until 20.00.